CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224

Ms. Connie Rose
Hasbro, Inc.
200 Narragansett Park Drive
P.O. Box 200
Pawtucket, RI 02862-0200

RE: The tariff classification of the Apple Scrabble Game from China

Dear Ms. Rose:

In your letter dated March 11, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of the Apple Scrabble game has been submitted with your inquiry. The contents of the game include 100 letter tiles, each with a different point value, and instruction sheet. The game’s contents will be packaged and sold in its own apple-shaped pouch embroidered with the name of the game. The game play of Apple Scrabble is similar to the original Scrabble board game except no board is necessary. As described in the instruction sheet, all the letters are placed facedown and the players will “pick” the tiles from the “orchid” in order to create words. The player to score the most points once the tiles are gone wins the game. The sample is being retained by this office.

The applicable subheading for the Apple Scrabble game will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other…Other." The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division